CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 805203

Mr. Robert M. Speerbrecher
Box 7
APO AP 96546

RE: The tariff classification of silver/nickel beads from Thailand. Dear Mr. Speerbrecher:

In your letter dated December 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are 14 silver/nickel beads of varying sizes which will be used to make jewelry. You have not provided us with values for the beads.

If the value of a bead is not over $1.50, the applicable subheading for the silver/nickel bead will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof...Of silver...Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 27.5% ad valorem. If the value of a bead is over $1.50, the applicable subheading for the silver/nickel bead will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport